Get started6 Cooperative Buildings is a semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 62 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–70 m².
Held since March 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 1557.1% above the 2001 sale of £7,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£10/sq ft) was about 84.7% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Latest sale on 6 Cooperative Buildings was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£7,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Cooperative Buildings lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£113
Street avg £1,059
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2001Most recent
£7,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AS: £65,000 (2022–2011).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE25 0BA
Seaton Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whytrig Middle School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB