Get started12 Baxter Place is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 10.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 69.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold September 2023 for £128,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Baxter Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2023
Latest sale on 12 Baxter Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 12 Baxter Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,803
Street avg £1,191
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Avenue Head memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

27 September 2023Most recent
£128,000
+70.7%over 9 years30 June 2014
£75,000
-21.1%27 June 2014
£95,000
+313.0%over 13 years28 July 2000
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AP: £125,000 (2025–2023).
6 Baxter Place Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2025
5 Baxter Place Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2025
19 Baxter Place Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2023
4 Baxter Place Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2023
25 Baxter Place Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Whytrig Middle School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.