Get started6 Park View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 13.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Dining room/orangery, utility, shower room, sun room and extended garage
Latest sale on 6 Park View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 6 Park View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,959
Street avg £1,307
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaton Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

19 August 2022Most recent
£145,000
+31.8%over 1 year24 March 2021
£110,000
-9.1%over 14 years17 November 2006
£121,000
+10.1%over 1 year29 September 2005
£109,950
+155.7%over 7 years31 July 1998
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AL: £128,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE25 0HS
Closest school
0.4 km
Seaton Valley High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.