Get started4 Sinclair Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 42.4% above the 2018 sale price. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018. At 71 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2023
4 Sinclair Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 5 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 5 years.
4 Sinclair Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,394
Street avg £1,746
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Head memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

20 April 2018Most recent
£99,000
+32.0%over 4 years17 October 2013
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AJ: £136,000 (2024–2017).
9 Sinclair Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2024
10 Sinclair Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2022
14 Sinclair Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2017
17 Sinclair Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2015
8 Sinclair Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE25 0FA
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaton Valley High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.