Get started13 Astley Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 10.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £208,400.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£208,400
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 13 Astley Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,423
Street avg £1,778
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Head Social Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2023Most recent
£208,400
+19.1%over 2 years27 August 2021
£174,950
+206.9%over 23 years26 June 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AE: £189,950 (2023–2021).
12 Astley Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2023
15 Astley Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2022
16 Astley Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2022
23 Astley Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2021
3 Astley Gardens Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE25 0TF
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.