Get started3 Hatfield Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7TU). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1254 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 117 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 24 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 42.8% above the 2012 sale price. On the market in June 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
3 Hatfield Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2022
3 Hatfield Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.6% per year over 5 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: -1.6% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Hatfield Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,145
Street avg £2,085
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

22 June 2012Most recent
£250,000
-7.4%over 4 years17 October 2007
£269,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7TU: £322,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE23 7DQ
Railway crossing — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seghill First School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB