Get started4 Fox Lea Walk is a detached house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7TD). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 sits 407.2% above the 1998 sale of £76,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£38/sq ft) was about 79.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Fox Lea Walk ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2024
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 4 Fox Lea Walk.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
two storey rear extension and bedroom with ensuite over existing garage and porch
4 Fox Lea Walk's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£76,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Fox Lea Walk is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£405
Street avg £1,975
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

6 March 1998Most recent
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7TD: £216,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE23 7HH
Reid's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Seghill First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB