Get started3 Carrington Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7TA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 835 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 36.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
3 Carrington Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2022
Extension: Side of property
Kitchen extension to side with conservatory
3 Carrington Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£138,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 3 Carrington Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,780
Street avg £1,958
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

11 July 2013Most recent
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7TA: £165,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE23 7EE
Chester Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Seghill First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB