Get started3 Hedgefield View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dudley, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7QL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £107,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Hedgefield View changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 9 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 9 years.
3 Hedgefield View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,911
Street avg £1,425
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2023Most recent
£107,000
+7.0%over 1 year7 January 2022
£100,000
+19.8%over 3 years29 June 2018
£83,500
+7.1%over 4 years17 February 2014
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7QL: £80,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE23 7PB
Dudley Lane-Northern Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Fordley Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.