Get started17 Hedgefield View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dudley, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7QL). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 30% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £90,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 17 Hedgefield View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,441
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

14 February 2020Most recent
£90,000
+7.1%over 12 years19 October 2007
£84,000
+12.1%over 2 years12 November 2004
£74,950
+163.0%over 6 years25 September 1998
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7QL: £80,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE23 7PB
Dudley Lane-Northern Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Fordley Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.