Get started18 Cheviot Grange is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Burradon, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7PN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 22.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
18 Cheviot Grange's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2022
Erection of a close boarded wooden fence not exceeding 1.4 metres in height to the south side of the property enclosing grassed area of garden.Fencing to be set back from the footpath 18-20 inches and the area outside of the fence is to be planted with shrubs and climbers to soften the visual effect.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £2,128
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Enclosure of amenity open space by the erection of a 1.8m wooden fence (retrospective)
16 January 2017Most recent
£150,000
+2.7%over 1 year15 January 2016
£146,000
+4.3%over 2 years28 March 2013
£140,000
+167.9%over 14 years27 November 1998
£52,250
+10.0%over 2 years25 October 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7PN: £240,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE23 7EE
Burradon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.