Get started4 Shillaw Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burradon, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7NX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 82.5% above the 2011 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 20.9% below the postcode norm. 15 years since the last transfer (August 2011).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 13 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 4 Shillaw Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£863
Street avg £1,260
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2011Most recent
£63,000
+37.0%over 8 years30 August 2002
£46,000
+55.9%over 3 years15 January 1999
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7NX: £90,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE23 7PB
Weetslade Road - Burradon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.