Get started1 Caldicott House is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burradon, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £210,000.
1 Caldicott House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Caldicott House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

8 July 2024Most recent
£210,000
+59.1%over 16 years25 April 2008
£132,000
-7.7%over 3 years1 November 2004
£143,000
+107.2%over 2 years13 September 2002
£69,000
+72.5%over 4 years3 October 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in NE23 7NJ: £100,000 (2024–2013).
NE23 7EE
Burradon Road-Kirkwood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.