Get started26 Hazelmere Dene is a two-bedroom detached house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7LW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 15.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 26 Hazelmere Dene lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,208
Street avg £2,185
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

3 December 2015Most recent
£192,500
+29.2%over 11 years4 December 2003
£149,000
+140.3%over 5 years21 August 1998
£62,000
+22.8%over 2 years4 March 1996
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7LW: £275,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE23 7EE
Reid's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seghill First School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.