Get started17 Clarkes Terrace is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dudley, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7LS). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 39.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2025
17 Clarkes Terrace has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
17 Clarkes Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£124,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 17 Clarkes Terrace stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 63 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey extension to side. Lounge and porch to front. Kitchen/utility to rear.
31 July 2015Most recent
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7LS: £85,000 (2025–2010).
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
NE23 7SF
Weetslade Road-Clarkes Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Fordley Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB