Get started4a is a semi-detached house in Burradon, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 85 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 2010–2018, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 45.8% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £120,000 in December 2018.
4a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2026
4a changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 9 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 4a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,412
Street avg £1,572
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2018Most recent
£120,000
-4.0%27 July 2018
£125,000
+2.5%over 8 years26 February 2010
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7LG: £152,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Burradon Road-Kirkwood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.