Get started7 Hazlitt Place is a semi-detached house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7EH). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £172,500 in March 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Hazlitt Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Hazlitt Place has an approved extension on the planning record.
Bedroom and en-suite extension
7 Hazlitt Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 2 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 2 years.
7 Hazlitt Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,450
Street avg £1,549
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

27 March 2025Most recent
£172,500
-1.4%over 1 year23 August 2023
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7EH: £147,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE23 7EG
Blake Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Seghill First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB