Get started4 Mares Close is a mid-terrace house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2021 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since February 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 209.4% above the 1995 sale of £83,700. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 59.5% below the postcode norm.
Latest sale on 4 Mares Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£83,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Mares Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 36 (F)
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 1995Most recent
£83,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7ED: £245,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Burnlea Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seaton Delaval First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB