Get started23 Hudson Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Annitsford, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 834 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 77 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 96.7% above the 2017 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 26.8% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
23 Hudson Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2021
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -10.5% per year over 3 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: -10.5% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 23 Hudson Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£775
Street avg £1,375
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

29 August 2017Most recent
£60,000
-26.8%over 2 years7 November 2014
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7BZ: £110,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE23 7PB
Fern Drive-Annitsford Drve — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fordley Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.