Get started47 Chesterhill is an end-of-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 6JN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 10.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
47 Chesterhill has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 47 Chesterhill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,585
Street avg £1,405
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2023Most recent
£130,000
+13.0%over 1 year25 June 2021
£115,000
+43.8%over 13 years29 June 2007
£80,000
+5.3%over 4 years27 June 2003
£76,000
+83.1%over 1 year28 August 2001
£41,500
+3.9%over 3 years28 August 1998
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6JN: £136,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Hall Close Grange — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ss Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.