Get started32 Chesterhill is an end-of-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 6JN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 72.5% above the 2022 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 21% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £80,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Chesterhill has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 24 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 32 Chesterhill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£988
Street avg £1,431
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 January 2022Most recent
£80,000
-33.3%23 December 2021
£120,000
+50.0%over 5 years22 February 2016
£80,000
+142.4%over 14 years27 April 2001
£33,000
+6.5%over 3 years12 December 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6JN: £136,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Hall Close Grange — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ss Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.