Get started1 Normanby Gardens is a semi-detached house in St. Nicholas Manor, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 29.7% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £174,995.
1 Normanby Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£174,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Normanby Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,397
Street avg £2,563
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Entrance — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

12 September 2019Most recent
£174,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1AL: £227,000 (2025–2024).
25 Normanby Gardens St Nicholas Manor Cramlington
Sold Sept 2025
3 Normanby Gardens St Nicholas Manor Cramlington
Sold Jun 2025
8 Normanby Gardens St Nicholas Manor Cramlington
Sold Nov 2024
12 Normanby Gardens St Nicholas Manor Cramlington
Sold Aug 2024
33 Normanby Gardens St Nicholas Manor Cramlington
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
0.6 km
Cramlington Shanklea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB