Get started2 Hawthorn Grange is a detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2282 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £580,000.
2 Hawthorn Grange's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 2 Hawthorn Grange was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£629,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 15 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 15 years.
2 Hawthorn Grange outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,736
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
212 m²
Street avg 209 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

29 February 2024Most recent
£580,000
+4.5%over 15 years27 January 2009
£555,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 9NP: £500,000 (2025–2019).
9 Hawthorn Grange Brunton Lane Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
3 Hawthorn Grange Brunton Lane Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
6 Hawthorn Grange Brunton Lane Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
5 Hawthorn Grange Brunton Lane Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2019
14 Hawthorn Grange Brunton Lane Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
NE13 9DX
Primrose Lane-Havannah First Sch — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Great Park Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.