Get started67 Bowden Close is a detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 9GB). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 74 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £350,000 in December 2024. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2012–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
67 Bowden Close has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to side and rear
67 Bowden Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 12 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 12 years.
67 Bowden Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,555
Street avg £2,702
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2024Most recent
£350,000
+66.7%over 12 years31 July 2012
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 9GB: £255,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Roseden Way-Bridget Gdns — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Havannah First School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB