Get started65 Bowden Close is a detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 9GB). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Last sale on file: £328,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2012–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.1% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
65 Bowden Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 11 years.
£328,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 65 Bowden Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,955
Street avg £2,696
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2023Most recent
£328,000
+0.9%29 September 2023
£325,000
+16.1%over 4 years21 June 2019
£280,000
+19.1%over 6 years30 November 2012
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 9GB: £255,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Roseden Way-Bridget Gdns — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Havannah First School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.