Get started84 Elmwood Park Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 9DP). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The home occupies a corner plot.
At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 87 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £405,000. Across 2018–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 is 10.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
84 Elmwood Park Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 7 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 84 Elmwood Park Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,736
Street avg £2,366
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sir Bobby Robson Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

28 February 2025Most recent
£405,000
+32.8%over 6 years26 March 2018
£304,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 9DP: £240,000 (2025–2025).
33 Elmwood Park Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
24 Elmwood Park Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
4 Elmwood Park Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
58 Elmwood Park Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
11 Elmwood Park Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 7 years
NE13 9NP
Closest school
0.6 km
Brunton First School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.