Get started3 Birchwood Chase is a detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 24.3% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £305,000 in March 2019.
3 Birchwood Chase's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2025
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 4 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 4 years.
3 Birchwood Chase outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,421
Street avg £2,408
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 159 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sir Bobby Robson Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

18 March 2019Most recent
£305,000
+1.7%over 3 years30 June 2015
£299,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 9DJ: £430,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 8 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Brunton First School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.