Get started5 Ashwood Close is a detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 9DH). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 224 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (181 m² median across 31 EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015. Today's modelled estimate of £593,000 is 35.1% above the 2015 sale price.
5 Ashwood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2025
5 Ashwood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£439,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Ashwood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,960
Street avg £2,254
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 172 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sir Bobby Robson Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2015Most recent
£439,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 9DH: £450,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 9 years
NE13 9DX
Closest school
0.4 km
Brunton First School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB