Get started9 Abberwick Walk is a five-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 9AY). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2043 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2012–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £534,000 is 20.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £443,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Abberwick Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey lean to extension to rear, porch to front and alterations to elevations
9 Abberwick Walk saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 9 years.
£443,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 9 Abberwick Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,334
Street avg £1,883
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 204 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Cauldwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

24 February 2021Most recent
£443,000
+22.2%over 7 years24 October 2013
£362,500
+3.8%over 1 year26 April 2012
£349,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 9AY: £464,000 (2025–2020).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 10 years
NE13 9AG
Closest school
0.5 km
North Fawdon Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.