Get started7 Carlington Walk is a detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 9AN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2008) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in December 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (210 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 14.3% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 99.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
7 Carlington Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2018
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£299,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Carlington Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,843
Street avg £2,069
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 196 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingston Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

10 December 2008Most recent
£299,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 9AN: £410,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Years Held
17 years
Street avg 14 years
NE13 9EX
Closest school
0.8 km
North Fawdon Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB