Get started14 Carlington Walk is a five-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 9AN). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1901 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in November 2010. At 177 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (210 m² median across 13 EPCs). Across 2009–2010, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 41.8% above the 2010 sale price.
14 Carlington Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2020
14 Carlington Walk changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 1 year.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 1 year.
On floor area, 14 Carlington Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,840
Street avg £2,223
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingston Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2010Most recent
£325,000
+6.6%over 1 year25 September 2009
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 9AN: £410,000 (2021–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE13 9NP
Closest school
0.8 km
North Fawdon Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.