Get started8 Hepburn Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 9AG). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 207 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (163 m² median across 20 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 is 12.3% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £440,000.
8 Hepburn Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 12 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 12 years.
8 Hepburn Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,126
Street avg £2,820
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingston Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

11 November 2019Most recent
£440,000
-2.2%over 11 years28 November 2007
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 9AG: £420,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE13 9NP
Closest school
0.8 km
North Fawdon Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB