Get started1 Merlay Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Dinnington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7LT). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 32.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,176
Street avg £1,821
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

31 October 2014Most recent
£235,000
-6.0%over 9 years24 March 2005
£250,000
+212.7%over 8 years6 December 1996
£79,950
+21.1%over 1 year12 May 1995
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7LT: £215,000 (2022–2016).
3 Merlay Drive Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
8 Merlay Drive Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2017
6 Merlay Drive Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2016
2 Merlay Drive Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2003
7 Merlay Drive Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2001
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE13 7FG
Main Road-Horton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Dinnington First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.