Get started5 Church Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Dinnington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Across 2007–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £488,000 sits 50.2% above the 2016 sale of £325,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 24% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2026
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of garage to side following demolition of existing
5 Church Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 9 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 5 Church Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,006
Street avg £2,904
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of ground floor bedroom and study extension to rear with conversion of existing single storey off shot to side to form 'granny flat'
16 March 2016Most recent
£325,000
+12.1%over 9 years8 February 2007
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7LJ: £273,000 (2024–2018).
7 Church Close Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
4 Church Close Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2022
11 Church Close Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2022
12 Church Close Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2020
10 Church Close Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE13 7AL
Front Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Dinnington First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.