Get started1 Cochrane Terrace is a semi-detached house in Dinnington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7JP). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1057 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 98 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 22 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1998–2011, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 33.1% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
1 Cochrane Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2021
1 Cochrane Terrace has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
1 Cochrane Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 13 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 1 Cochrane Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,476
Street avg £1,343
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear.
28 June 2011Most recent
£145,000
+154.4%over 12 years18 December 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7JP: £130,000 (2024–2017).
22 Cochrane Terrace Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
37 Cochrane Terrace Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
25 Cochrane Terrace Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2020
29 Cochrane Terrace Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2017
40 Cochrane Terrace Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2017
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE13 7JN
Main Road-Horton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Dinnington First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.