Get started1 Oakfield Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Dinnington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1300 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1999–2010, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 is 26.1% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Oakfield Grange's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2019
Planning history at 1 Oakfield Grange is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
TPO Application : Holly and Hawthorn - reduce crown by 4 metres (TPO 1991/002 G3)
1 Oakfield Grange has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 11 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 11 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Submission of notice of pruning details to comply with condition 1 of permission 2010/1553/01/TRE dated 07.12.2010: TPO Application: Removal of one branch to west aspect of tree - 3-4" diameter of one Fraxinus and reduction by 1-1.5M one Ilex with Group 3.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 September 2010Most recent
£360,000
+101.7%over 11 years12 July 1999
£178,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7JH: £365,000 (2021–1999).
NE13 7AL
Front Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Dinnington First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB