Get started13 Elvet Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7HE). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2013–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 10.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £350,000.
Latest sale on 13 Elvet Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 11 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 13 Elvet Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,482
Street avg £2,252
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Darrell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£350,000
+64.3%over 10 years21 June 2013
£213,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7HE: £235,000 (2025–2018).
1 Elvet Close Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
10 Elvet Close Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
6 Elvet Close Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
7 Elvet Close Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2020
11 Elvet Close Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE13 7AL
Closest school
0.4 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.