Get started43 Winder Drive is a semi-detached house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7FT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (November 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £231,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
43 Winder Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£231,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 43 Winder Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,178
Street avg £2,654
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 127 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£231,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7FT: £349,950 (2025–2024).
35 Winder Drive Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
33 Winder Drive Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
75 Winder Drive Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
79 Winder Drive Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
73 Winder Drive Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
NE13 7JN
Brunswick Industrial Estate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB