Get started41 Winder Drive is a semi-detached house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7FT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (November 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2021–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.3% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £245,000.
41 Winder Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
41 Winder Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to rear.
41 Winder Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 3 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 3 years.
41 Winder Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,356
Street avg £2,650
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 127 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

3 June 2024Most recent
£245,000
+2.1%31 May 2024
£240,000
+6.2%over 2 years25 November 2021
£225,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7FT: £349,950 (2025–2024).
35 Winder Drive Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
33 Winder Drive Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
75 Winder Drive Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
79 Winder Drive Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
73 Winder Drive Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 3 years
NE13 7JN
Brunswick Industrial Estate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.