Get started2 Brookside Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brunswick Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
11 years since the last transfer (September 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at 9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 22.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Brookside Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 16 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£1,605
Street avg £1,545
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandy Lane - Grey street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

4 September 2015Most recent
£138,000
+2.3%over 7 years7 March 2008
£134,950
+58.8%24 September 2007
£85,000
+136.1%over 7 years19 January 2000
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7DP: £142,000 (2024–2020).
8 Brookside Avenue Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
17 Brookside Avenue Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
18 Brookside Avenue Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2022
9 Brookside Avenue Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
28 Brookside Avenue Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE13 7FD
Closest school
0.5 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.