Get started9 Belsay Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7DB). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It hasn't traded since October 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 127.4% above the 2007 sale of £83,570. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 36% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£83,570
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Belsay Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£804
Street avg £1,419
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2007Most recent
£83,570
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7DB: £130,000 (2020–2003).
5 Belsay Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2020
13 Belsay Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2019
8 Belsay Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2016
15 Belsay Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2003
2 Belsay Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2000
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE13 7FD
Coach Lane-Ryall Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB