Get started6 March Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Dinnington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7AF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1999–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 12.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £190,000.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a two-storey extension to rear with partial single-storey extension and alterations to elevations.
Latest sale on 6 March Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
6 March Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,568
Street avg £1,998
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of detached garage to rear
30 August 2024Most recent
£190,000
+16.6%over 3 years2 August 2021
£163,000
+10.1%over 2 years17 August 2018
£148,000
+41.0%over 1 year30 March 2017
£105,000
-33.3%over 8 years16 September 2008
£157,500
+75.0%over 4 years9 February 2004
£90,000
+68.2%over 4 years13 August 1999
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7AF: £145,000 (2025–2016).
14 March Terrace Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
9 March Terrace Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
13 March Terrace Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
3 March Terrace Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2018
7 March Terrace Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE13 7LA
Prestwick Road-Kenmar Villa — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Dinnington First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.