Get started6 Chepstow Close is a detached house in North Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6QG). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2017. The latest certificate (April 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 103 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 6 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £292,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£292,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Chepstow Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,845
Street avg £2,838
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach Lane-Birchwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

16 April 2021Most recent
£292,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6QG: £183,000 (2025–2021).
3 Chepstow Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
5 Chepstow Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
2 Chepstow Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
8 Chepstow Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
4 Chepstow Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
NE13 6PZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB