Get started2 Elmwood Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in North Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6PW). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2018. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a corner plot.
At 90 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 3 EPCs). Across 1998–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £225,000.
Latest sale on 2 Elmwood Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
2 Elmwood Mews is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,631
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach Lane-Rydal Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2023Most recent
£225,000
+66.7%over 5 years31 July 2018
£135,000
+28.6%over 15 years12 December 2002
£105,000
+61.5%over 2 years28 January 2000
£65,000
2 February 1998
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6PW: £150,000 (2025–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE13 6PB
Closest school
0.4 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.