Get started17 Ashwood Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in North Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6PT). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2014–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 29% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2025
17 Ashwood Grove saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 3 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 3 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Ashwood Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,746
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach Lane-Rydal Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2018Most recent
£162,000
+7.3%over 1 year31 March 2016
£151,000
+25.8%over 1 year26 September 2014
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6PT: £161,950 (2024–2021).
13 Ashwood Grove North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
23 Ashwood Grove North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
14 Ashwood Grove North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2021
15 Ashwood Grove North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
3 Ashwood Grove North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE13 6AT
Closest school
0.4 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.