Get started6 Rydal Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in North Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6PS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 81 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 11 EPCs). Across 1995–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 10.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £183,000 in August 2024.
Latest sale on 6 Rydal Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 6 Rydal Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,259
Street avg £1,752
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Coach Lane-Rydal Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£183,000
+49.4%over 6 years8 December 2017
£122,500
-9.3%over 11 years19 May 2006
£135,000
+200.3%over 5 years17 November 2000
£44,950
+11.0%over 5 years20 October 1995
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6PS: £136,500 (2023–2015).
12 Rydal Terrace North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
9 Rydal Terrace North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2017
18 Rydal Terrace North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2017
5 Rydal Terrace North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2014
19 Rydal Terrace North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE13 6NJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.