Get started17 Woodlands Park Villas is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in North Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6PR). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sold February 2023 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2006–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Woodlands Park Villas has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Extend rear kitchen to allow for a combined kitchen / diner
17 Woodlands Park Villas valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
17 Woodlands Park Villas is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,680
Street avg £1,843
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great North Road-Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

24 February 2023Most recent
£260,000
+36.8%over 5 years30 November 2017
£190,000
+7.3%over 9 years11 January 2008
£177,000
+33.6%over 1 year16 January 2006
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6PR: £160,000 (2025–2017).
3 Woodlands Park Villas North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
6 Woodlands Park Villas North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
15 Woodlands Park Villas North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
4 Woodlands Park Villas North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2018
11 Woodlands Park Villas North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NE13 6PW
Closest school
0.5 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.