Get started6 Woodlands Park is a semi-detached house in North Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6PG). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home.
Held since June 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across 2000–2004, sale prices on this property compounded at 29.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 sits 58.5% above the 2004 sale of £245,500. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Woodlands Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Woodlands Park has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Ground floor extensions to side and rear to provide garage, utility, study, breakfast area to open plan kitchen and sun room to lounge. (Resubmission)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 29.5% per year over 4 years.
£245,500
Growth on file: 29.5% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Woodlands Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,515
Street avg £1,841
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great North Road-Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Ground floor side and rear extension
17 June 2004Most recent
£245,500
+172.8%over 3 years1 August 2000
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6PG: £200,000 (2022–2009).
7 Woodlands Park North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
12 Woodlands Park North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2019
Stella Maris Woodlands Park North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2017
12a Woodlands Park North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2009
Singapura Woodlands Park North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2007
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
NE13 6LE
Closest school
0.6 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.