Get started22 The Villas is a semi-detached house in North Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6PF). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2021. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Across 2000–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 26.9% above the 2023 sale price. Last sale on file: £201,700 in November 2023.
22 The Villas's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 22 The Villas has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£201,700
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
22 The Villas is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,868
Street avg £2,013
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Great North Road-Harrow Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

24 November 2023Most recent
£201,700
+445.1%over 23 years15 September 2000
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6PF: £245,000 (2024–2019).
2 The Villas North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
7 The Villas North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
3 The Villas North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
23 The Villas North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
19 The Villas North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NE13 6DB
Closest school
0.6 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.