Get started31 Brambling Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6NN). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
At 99 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 30 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 2016–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 0.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 27.2% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £205,250 in September 2020.
31 Brambling Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 4 years.
£205,250
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 31 Brambling Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,073
Street avg £2,279
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 133 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Great North Road-Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

11 September 2020Most recent
£205,250
+2.6%over 4 years15 April 2016
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6NN: £315,000 (2024–2021).
21 Brambling Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
32 Brambling Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
7 Brambling Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
19 Brambling Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
17 Brambling Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 8 years
NE13 6JS
Closest school
0.8 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.